Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Version:1, 2018-07-09

The privacy policy below applies to all site visits, transactions and agreements with:

Postal adress:
Damen Flowerbulbs BV
Herenweg 348a
2211 VG Noordwijkerhout
The Netherlands


Office adress:
Delfweg 37
2211 KV Noordwijkerhout
The Netherlands

We respect the privacy of the visitors to our website and ensure that the presonal information you provide is treated confirdentially. How exactly we do this, and what personal data we collect from you for which purposes, you can read below.

The use of presonal data:
When using our website www.damen-flowerbulbs.com we obtain certain information from you. That may be personal data. We only keep and use the personal data that you provide directly, within the context of the service you request (for example through the contact form), or of with it is clear that they are provided to us to process. We will not use your personal data for other purposes, unless you have given permission in advance fort his or we may or must doe so on the basis of the law or the agreement.

Purpose of use:
In order to provide you with the best prossible service, Damen Flowerbulbs B.V. uses your personal data for:
  • Give acces to our website
  • Processing the agreements, transactions and services
  • Relationship management, including contacting you if you request it
  • If nescecary, the indentification of unlawful behavior with regard to Damen Flowerbulbs B.V., its relations and its employees

Description of personal data:
For the above pruposes we will process the following personal data from you:
  • Name and address details
  • Name contactperson
  • Company details
  • VAT number
  • E-mailaddress
  • Mobile number

Cookies:
Damen Flowerbulbs B.V. does not use cookies to collect information

Retention period:
We do not store personal data longer than is necessary fort he purpose for which this was provided or is required under the law.

Confidentiality and provision to third parties:
We treat your personal data confidentially. We do not provide the personal data we collect by our website to third parties for direct marketing purposes of these parties. Furthermore, we will not provide information provided by you to other parties, unless you have given prior permission fort his, or this is necessary in the context of processing the agreement or we may or must do so on the basis of the law or the agreement.

Security:
Damen Flowerbulbs B.V. uses careful security procedures for the protection of the processed data against unlawful processing
For example, we have taken the following measures:
  • Only authorised staff members have acces to you data
  • We apply a username an password policy for all our systems
  • We make back-ups of the personal data in order tob e able to recover thsi in the event of physical or technical incidents
  • Our employess are informed aobut the importance of protecting data

Rights regarding your data:
You have the right to inspection, rectification or deletion of the personal data which we have stored about you in our system. You may also lodge an objection against the processing of your personal data (or part thereof) by us. You are also entitled to have the data provided by you transferred to yourself or directly to another party on your instructions. We may ask you to provide proof of identity before we are able to comply with the aforementioned requests.

Changes:
We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. You will always find the most recent privacy policy on our website. It is therefore advisable to consult this policy regularly, so that you are aware of any changes.

Contact details:
Postal adress:
Damen Flowerbulbs BV
Herenweg 348a
2211 VG Noordwijkerhout
The Netherlands

Office adress:
Delfweg 37
2211 KV Noordwijkerhout
The Netherlands
Chamber of Commerce : 289100102

Authority Personal Data:
Of course we are happy to help you further if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Under the privacy legalisation, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority against our processing of your personal data. You can contact Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens fort his.